You are here

    • You are here:
    • Home > Privacy

Privacy

A total of 18 records were found for Privacy
Definition: A person's right to control access to his or her personal information. For resources about protecting your privacy on the Internet, see the keyword Internet safety.

Alberta Resources

Online publications provided by the Alberta Civil Liberties Research Centre are available for download in PDF form. Titles include: Youth Employment Handbook; Respectful Me, Respectful You: Discrimination, Harassment and Human Rights - Educator's Manual; Employer's Guide:  Trans-Identified People in the Workplace; and Seniors and the Law. A variety of other publications are available to order in print (see the Publications Order form under Resources).

Related keywords: Classroom materials, Family law general resources, Harassment, Human rights, Privacy, Racism, Workers' rights and employment standards

This website provides information to help public bodies comply with Alberta's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP Act). Public bodies include all provincial government departments, agencies, boards and commissions. It also includes local public bodies such as municipalities, universities, school boards and others.
Related keywords: Freedom of information, Privacy

This publication outlines your rights under the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) which governs how private sector organizations handle personal information. It contains information about: Right to Consent; Right to Withdraw Consent; Right to Limitations on Collection, Use & Disclosure; Right to Protection of Personal Information; Right to Accurate Personal Information; Right of Access; Right to Correction; Right to Challenge Compliance; and Right to Employee Privacy. (PDF - 9 pages)

Related keywords: Privacy

This site contains a variety of information pertaining to the provincial Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act, the Health Information Act (HIA), the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), the Access to Motor Vehicle Information Regulation (AMVIR) and the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (OIPC). The site also provides access to Commissioner’s Orders, Investigation Reports and other publications from the Office. The "Contact Us" section offers information about how to initiate a review or investigation under any of these Acts.

Related keywords: Freedom of information, Privacy

Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) is Alberta’s private sector privacy law. PIPA applies to provincial private sector organizations, businesses and, in some instances, to non-profit organizations for the protection of personal information and to provide a right of access to an individual’s own personal information.Organizations that are subject to PIPA must develop and follow policies that are reasonable to meet its obligations under the Act. When PIPA refers to any thing or any matter as 'reasonable,' it is that which a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.For public bodies, such as government departments and municipalities, please see information provided on the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act website.
Related keywords: Freedom of information, Privacy

Canada/Federal

The information presented here is intended to provide the user with resources related to Canadian laws and policies dealing with access to information and privacy, with a particular emphasis on the federal Access to Information Act and Privacy Act.
Related keywords: Freedom of information, Privacy

The Canadian Internet Policy and Public Interest Clinic (CIPPIC) was established at the University of Ottawa, Faculty of Law in the fall of 2003. Through student-centered research and advocacy, the clinic represents consumer and other public interests in such areas as intellectual property, consumer protection in e-commerce, domain name governance, personal information protection and privacy.

Related keywords: Consumer protection and fraud, Copyright and patents, Internet law and policy, Law reform, Privacy, Research reports and institutes

This page from the multi-jurisdictional Consumer Measures Committee working group addresses the serious concern that identity theft poses for consumers. It includes links to a Consumer Identity Theft Kit and a Business Identity Theft Kit.

Related keywords: Business, Consumer protection and fraud, Privacy

If you are victim of identity theft or identity fraud, you should immediately take some basic steps to prevent further crimes from happening and to restore your credit and good name. Navigating through the system as a victim can be time-consuming and confusing. This guide should help start you off in the right direction.

Related keywords: Consumer protection and fraud, Privacy

If you are victim of identity theft or identity fraud, you should immediately take some basic steps to prevent further crimes from happening and to restore your credit and good name. Navigating through the system as a victim can be time-consuming and confusing. This guide should help start you off in the right direction.
Related keywords: Consumer protection and fraud, Privacy

Pages